0203 475 3200

CYP SDV-FTX 4K HDR HDMI / Displayport over Fibre Transmitter (4K UHD, HDMI, USB/KVM, 10Gbit/s)

SKU: SDV-FTX
Overview
The SDV-FRX/FTX Transmitter and Receiver set are designed to deliver high-quality, IP routable, AV extension with minimum latency. By using a sophisticated ultra-light compression technology (lossless for most content) it’s the perfect solution for extending 4K audio/video signals (HDMI or DisplayPort) and data over long distance. Advanced HDMI content such as HDR (High Dynamic Range), 10-bit color and multi-channel HD Bitstream audio can be transmitted in pass-through mode. The use of interchangeable, field replaceable, SFP+ modules allows for transmission distances of up to 30km (Maximum transmission distance depends on the SFP+ modules used.). Multiple control and data signals may also be transmitted along with the audio and video, including IR, RS-232, USB (for KVM) and Ethernet.

When combined with the optional control software, the functionality of the extenders expands exponentially. Multiple Transmitters and Receivers may be combined with one or more 10Gb fiber Ethernet switches and the units can be used together to form a distributed video matrix, a multi-viewer system, or a video wall system adding to their flexibility in large commercial installations.
Specification
  • HDMI 2.0 and DVI 1.0 compatible
  • HDCP 2.2 and HDCP 1.4 compliant
  • IP switchable with minimum latency (requires optional control center/software)
  • Ultra-light compression, lossless for most content
  • SDV Alliance Approved
  • Extend up to 30km (depending on the fiber module used)
  • Independent breakaway A/V matrix switching (requires optional control software)
  • Video wall generation (requires optional control software)
  • Multi-view configuration (requires optional control software)
  • Supports pass-through of 10/12-bit HDR sources (Point-to-Point and Genlock mode only)
  • Supports pass-through of audio formats including LPCM 2.0/5.1/7.1, Bitstream and HD Bitstream from HDMI or DisplayPort sources
  • Analogue stereo audio extension, Embedding & De-embedding (requires optional control software)
  • Bi-directional RS-232, IR, & USB 2.0 extension
  • Data Transmission interfaces with 10 gigabit Ethernet via XFI, IEEE 802.3ae, compatible SFP+ fibre modules
Inputs 1x HDMI [1x HDMI Uncompressed AV and Data]
1x Display Port [1x Uncompressed AV]
1x 3.5mm Stereo mini-jack [1x Analogue Stereo(L/R)]
1x 9pin Dsub [1x RS-232 Data]
1x 3.5mm Stereo mini-jack [1x Infra Red Receiver]
1x USB Type B [1x Propriety Data]
Outputs 1x SFP + [1x Fiber LC/PC-LC/PC Duplex MM OM3]
1x 3.5mm Stereo mini-jack [1x Infra Red Emitter]
PSU: 12V/3A
Dimensions 166mm [W] x 213mm [D] x 44mm [H]
Net Weight 1063g
Gross Weight 1663g
Downloads
Call for pricing
Quantity:
Product Code: SDV-FTX
In Stock
Prefer to call us?
0203 475 3200 Quote SDV-FTX
show prices Inc. VAT